© BeProperty 2018 | Ross Street, Benowa, QLD, 4217 | M: 0473110265

* To approved applicants only terms and conditions apply

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY ACT

Beproperty and RMB Developments Pty Ltd (BEP) is a Real Estate Agent and Consulting company offering property sales and property marketing services. We respect our clients private information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals and below sets out our Privacy Policy Standard

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information.

CONSENT

Our Privacy Policy is applicable to your personal information and by providing your personal information to us and/or accessing our websites or social media platforms, you consent to us using and disclosing your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BEP only collects personal information which is necessary for, or related to one or more of its functions or activities. We will only collect sensitive information from you only if you provide your consent. The types of information we will collect from you will depend on the type of interaction you have with us. This may include:

  • Your name and contact details including addresses, email and phone

  • Your ages and dates of birth

  • The number and ages of dependents and their personal details

  • Your living history including length of time in your current residence

  • Your employment history including employers, employment status, job title and time of employment

  • Your Assets including property, savings and super information

  • Your Liabilities including mortgages, personal loans and credit cards

  • Documentation to support any of the information above.

  • Your image if you consent to provide a testimonial either with a picture or a video

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information from you in many ways including:

  • When you make a written enquiry through our website or social media platforms or send us an email with your details;

  • When you make contact via our mobile sites, apps, or other mobile interactive features;

  • Via our social media pages on facebook or Instagram;

  • When you make a phone call to us directly;

  • When you enter a promotion or competition, provide feedback, provide a video or written testimonial or participate in a survey or other promotional activities which we (or one of our third parties) conduct;

  • When you sign up to use our services whether online or in a face to face meeting;

  • When you use our social technology partner to organise your financial information including budget and cashflow information

  • When you consent to provide a video testimonial and one of our staff or agents records the testimonial or if you record and send it the video testimonial yourself

We may also collect personal information from third parties, for example:

  • Your friends via a referral promotion

  • Our partner firms of planners, brokers, accountants or property consultants and agents

  • Market research organisations we engage to conduct market research

  • Our official pages on social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information can be used in a number of ways inclusive of, but not limited to:

  • To respond to your feedback or query

  • To allow referral to third parties in property, accounting, planning, finance brokering and other related financial services that may be required and/or able to assist in your potential property transaction

  • To assist with our internal business processes

  • For market research purposes to improve our product and service offering

  • To administer contests, promotions and surveys

  • Any other reasonable purpose you would expect and to enable us to comply with the law

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Third parties such as accountants, lawyers, financial planners, finance brokers or other related companies or consultants as required depending on your individual needs and requirements

  • Digital and online marketing contractors and agencies that provide marketing and promotion for our business

  • Law Enforcement bodies

  • Our professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, financial advisors and brokers
     

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMS

To provide you with the services, products or information you see, we require certain personal information and may not be able to provide you with access to those services or products or information unless this is provided. You may though access or visit our websites or social media platforms anonymously or by pseudonym if you do not require any further service, products or information.

UPDATING, ACCESSING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should you wish to update, access or remove your personal information you can email us at admin@beproperty.net.au . If you have our online software you can also access the personal information we hold via your online account.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is reliant on the extent and accuracy of the information you provide.

If you would like to unsubscribe or ‘opt out’ of any direct marketing material from BEP or its businesses, that option will be available to you in the relevant communication sent to you or you can email us directly at info”yourbudgetcorp.com.au also.

Please note that all requests will be responded to as soon as is practical and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BEP takes reasonable steps to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification or unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information inclusive of but not limited to:

  • Your information is stored on secured networks with industry standards and is only accessible by those employees or agents who have special access rights to such systems

  • Our websites and social media platforms use a secure server

  • Industry-standard encryption technologies are used when transferring or receiving sensitive information supplied by customers

  • Where your information is in hardcopy form such as documents, they are stored in secured areas only accessible by those employees and agents with authorised access

Whilst we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant it’s complete security. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As such we will not be responsible for any loss or harm that you may suffer as result of a leak of your personal information unless we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian Laws.  

COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our websites all use cookies and google analytics.

A Cookie is a small string of information that a website transfer to your browser for identification purposes. We use cookies for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the website to work. The cookies we pass to your electronic device are anonymous and do not hold information about you are not capable of revealing your personal identity.

Google Analytics uses Cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of one of our websites will be transmitted and stored by Google on serves in the USA.

Google will use the information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, reporting on website activity and reporting on internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties as required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf but will not associate your IP address with any other data.

By using our websites you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and the purposes set out above. Further information on Google and its privacy policy can be found at their website at www.google.com

LINKED SITES

Our websites may contain links to other websites on the internet. These websites are not under our control and as such our Privacy Policy does not apply to these linked websites. You should therefore check the privacy policy of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

All personal information collected and held will be governed by our most recent privacy policy. This is subject to change and amendment as required by a change in our internal business practice or law.

PRIVACY COMPLAINT OR CONCERN

All complaints or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been handled or collected under this Privacy Policy should be submitted by email to admin@beproperty.net.au . We will respond to the email within 5 working days confirming the receipt of your complaint or concern and will proactively investigate your privacy complaint or concern and respond within a reasonable timeframe.